J-A06005-22
[…] conviction DNA testing petition, and [Appellant] presented
expert evidence about testing advances. Did the trial court err
in denying [Appellant’s] petition without holding an evidentiary
hearing?
Appellant’s Brief at 3-4.
When reviewing an order denying a request for post-conviction DNA
testing, we employ the same standard of review as when we review the denial
of PCRA relief; i.e., we determine whether the ruling is supported by the record
and free of legal error. Commonwealth v. Gacobano, 65 A.3d 416, 419
(Pa. Super. 2013).
Requests for post-conviction DNA testing are governed by 42 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 9543.1, which provides in relevant part:
(a) Motion.--
(1) An individual convicted of a criminal offense in a court
of this Commonwealth may apply by making a written
motion to the sentencing court at any time for the
performance of forensic DNA testing on specific evidence
that is related to the investigation or prosecution that
resulted in the judgment of conviction.
-8-
J-A06005-22
(2) The evidence may have been discovered either prior to
or after the applicant’s conviction. The evidence shall be
available for testing as of the date of the motion. If the
evidence was discovered prior to the applicant’s conviction,
the evidence shall not have been subject to the DNA testing
requested because the technology for testing was not in
existence at the time of the trial or the applicant’s counsel
did not seek testing at the time of the trial in a case where
a verdict was rendered on or before January 1, 1995, or the
evidence was subject to the testing, but newer technology
could provide substantially more accurate and substantially
probative results, or the applicant’s counsel sought funds
from the court to pay for the testing because his client was
indigent and the court refused the request despite the
client’s indigency.
***
(6) The motion shall explain how, after review of the record
of the applicant’s trial, there is a reasonable possibility …
that the testing would produce exculpatory evidence that
would establish:
(i) the applicant’s actual innocence of the offense for
which the applicant was convicted;
***
(c) Requirements.--In any motion under subsection (a), under
penalty of perjury, the applicant shall:
***
(2)(i) in a sworn statement subject to the penalties under
18 Pa.C.S. §§ 4902 (relating to perjury) and 4903 (relating
to false swearing), assert the applicant’s actual innocence
of the offense for which the applicant was convicted and that
the applicant seeks DNA testing for the purpose of
demonstrating the applicant’s actual innocence; and
***
(3) present a prima facie case demonstrating that the