STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. RAMI A. AMER (18-06-0460, GLOUCESTER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] are to be imposed are numerous; (4) there should be no double counting of aggravating factors; [and] (5) successive terms for the same offense should not ordinarily be equal to the punishment for the first offense.12 12 The Yarbough Court originally outlined six factors, but the sixth factor, which provided "there should be an overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses not to exceed the sum of the longest terms (including an extended term, if eligible) that could be imposed for the two most serious offenses," was superseded by a 1993 amendment to N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a), which states "[t]here shall be no overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses." A-3047-18 41 Recently, the Court reinforced the standards for imposing consecutive sentences and held that "essential to a proper Yarbough sentencing assessment" is "[a]n explicit statement, explaining the overall fairness of a sentence imposed on a defendant for multiple offenses in a single