2022 IL App (1st) 200957
[…] 18
No. 1-20-0957
challenge was thus not to an “ ‘[a]dministrative decision,’ ” which is defined in the Administrative
Review Law as a “decision, order or determination of any administrative agency rendered in a
particular case.” Id. at 744 (quoting 735 ILCS 5/3-101 (West 2006)). Because only a challenge to
an administrative decision must be brought within 35 days, the plaintiff’s challenge to the agency’s
broader policy or practice of calculating pensions in the manner it did was not governed by the
Administrative Review Law and was thus not untimely. Id. at 744.
¶ 53 Here, section 11-208.3(d) of the Vehicle Code states that “final determinations of parking,
standing, compliance, automated speed enforcement system, or automated traffic law violations
*** shall be subject to the provisions of the Administrative Review Law.” 625 ILCS 5/11-208.3(d)
(West 2020). As in Board of Education, however, Mr. Pinkston is not seeking any such
individualized determination. He is asking for a court to determine if the City is engaged in the