2022 IL App (1st) 200957
[…] challenges to void orders issued without agency authority does not apply.
¶ 34 2. Futility of Engaging in Agency Proceedings
¶ 35 Mr. Pinkston also argues that it would have been futile for him to challenge his ticket
administratively. In support of this argument, he cites section 9-100-030(c) of the Municipal Code,
which states that the City “shall withdraw a violation notice when said notice fails to establish a
prima facie case” of a parking, standing, or compliance violation. Chicago Municipal Code § 9-
100-030(c) (amended Apr. 24, 2020). A prima facie case of a violation is established when the
parking ticket specifies, as required by section 11-208.3(b)(2) of the Vehicle Code, “the date, time,
and place” of the violation; “the particular regulation violated; any requirement to complete a
12
No. 1-20-0957
traffic education program; the fine and any penalty that may be assessed ***; the vehicle make or
a photograph of the vehicle; the state registration number of the vehicle; and the identification
number of the person issuing the notice.” 625 ILCS 5/11-208.3(b)(2) (West 2020). The accuracy
of these facts must also be certified by the signature of the ticketing agent. Id. § 11-208.3(b)(3).
¶1 Mr. Pinkston argues the ticket he was issued did not establish a prima facie case of a