Pinkston v. City of Chicago
[…] Id. at 744 (quoting 735 ILCS 5/3-101 (West 2006)). Because only a challenge to an administrative decision must be brought within 35 days, the plaintiff’s challenge to the agency’s broader policy or practice of calculating pensions in the manner it did was not governed by the Administrative Review Law and was thus not untimely. Id. at 744. ¶ 53 Here, section 11-208.3(d) of the Vehicle Code states that “final determinations of parking, standing, compliance, automated speed enforcement system, or automated traffic law violations *** shall be subject to the provisions of the Administrative Review Law.” 625 ILCS 5/11-208.3(d) (West 2020). As in Board of Education, however, Mr. Pinkston is not seeking any such individualized determination.