2023 IL App (1st) 220996-U
[…] no pedestrians or bicyclists are present. Plaintiffs asserted the Village changed the angle of the
red light camera, making it impossible to determine whether motorists had committed a red light
violation.
¶4 The circuit court granted the Village’s motion to dismiss pursuant to section 2-619 of the
Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-619) (West 2020)), finding that Tock lacked standing
because his ticket was dismissed, and Hoyos and Wetterquist failed to exhaust their
administrative remedies. For the following reasons, we affirm.
¶5 BACKGROUND
¶6 Section 11-208.6 of the Vehicle Code authorizes and regulates the use of “automatic
traffic law enforcement systems” (red light cameras). See 625 ILCS 5/11-208.6 (West 2020). An
“automated traffic law enforcement system” is a system that “produces a recorded image of a
motor vehicle’s violation of a provision of [the Vehicle Code] *** and is designed to obtain a
clear recorded image of the vehicle and the vehicle’s license plate.” 625 ILCS 5/11-208.6(a).
1
On November 16, 2021, Tock filed the original class action complaint in this case. On February
14, 2022, Tock was granted leave to file the first amended class action complaint, adding Hoyos and
Wetterquist as plaintiffs.
-2-
No. 1-22-0996
¶7 Section 11-208.6(c-5) of the Vehicle Code prohibits the issuance of violations “in
instances where the motor vehicle comes to a complete stop and does not enter the intersection,
*** unless one or more pedestrians or bicyclists are present, even if the motor vehicle stops at a
point past a stop line or crosswalk where a driver is required to stop ***.” 625 ILCS 5/11-
208.6(c-5). A written notice of violation must be delivered to the registered owner of the vehicle
and “shall” include, in part, the vehicle’s registration number, the violation charged, the date,