Kennedy v. City of Chicago
[…] Id. In turn, those sections of the Vehicle Code list numerous things an NOV “shall” include. Of particular relevance to this appeal is section 11-208.6 of the Vehicle Code, which provides: “The notice shall include: (1) the name and address of the registered owner of the vehicle; (2) the registration number of the motor vehicle involved in the violation; (3) the violation charged; (4) the location where the violation occurred; (5) the date and time of the violation; (6) a copy of the recorded images; (7) the amount of the civil penalty imposed and the requirements of any traffic education program imposed and the date by which the civil penalty should be paid and the traffic education program should be completed; (8) a statement that recorded images are evidence of a violation of a red light signal; (9) a warning that failure to pay the civil penalty, to complete a required traffic education program, or to contest liability in a timely manner is an admission of liability ***; (10) a statement that the person may elect to proceed by: -3- No. 1-21-0492 (A) paying the fine, completing a required traffic education program, or both; or (B) challenging the charge in court, by mail, or by administrative hearing; and (11) a website address, accessible through the Internet, where the person may view the recorded images of the violation.” 625 ILCS 5/11-208.6(d) (West 2014). ¶7 The record on appeal contains a redacted copy of one of the NOVs received by plaintiffs, which the parties agree is representative