Kennedy v. City of Chicago
[…] The front of the NOV clearly lists the vehicle information; the type of violation; the date, time, and location of the violation; photographs of the violation; a web address where the recipient can view additional photographs or video of the violation; the amount due and date by which it is due; and a statement that the violation can be contested either by mail or at an in-person hearing. Thus, there is no dispute that the NOV satisfies subsections (d)(1)-(7) and (d)(10)-(11) of section 11-208. See id. § 11-208.6(d)(1)-(7), (10)-(11). Plaintiffs’ contention, however, is that the NOV lacks the information required by subsections (d)(8) and (d)(9), namely “a statement that recorded images are evidence of a violation” and “a warning that failure to pay the civil penalty *** or to contest liability in a timely manner is an admission of liability and may result in a suspension of the driving privileges of the registered owner of the vehicle,” respectively. See id. § 11-208.6(d)(8), (9). ¶8 Although the NOV does not use that exact verbiage, it does contain several statements regarding a recipient’s failure to respond. Specifically, the NOV warns, “[D]o not ignore this notice.