IN RE: ESTATE OF ANNIE M. GATES : JUDGES:
[…] the language it enacted." State v. Parker, 157 Ohio St.3d 460, 2019-Ohio-
3848, 137 N.E.3d 1151, ¶ 21. "If the language of the statute is plain and
unambiguous and conveys a clear and definite meaning, then there is no
need for this court to resort to the rules of statutory interpretation." Id., citing
State v. Kreischer, 109 Ohio St.3d 391, 2006-Ohio-2706, 848 N.E.2d 496,
¶ 12. "When there is no ambiguity on the face of the statute, it must simply
be applied as written." State v. Jeffries, 160 Ohio St.3d 300, 2020-Ohio-
1539, 156 N.E.3d 859, ¶ 15.
{¶ 9} R.C. 2117.02 governs presentation of claim to probate court and states in
pertinent part: "An executor or administrator within three months after the date of
Stark County, Case No. 2021 CA 00105 4
appointment shall present any claim the executor or administrator has against the estate
to the probate court for allowance."
{¶ 10} R.C. 2117.06 governs procedure for the presentation and allowance of
creditor's claims. Subsection (B) states in pertinent part: "Except as provided in section
2117.061 of the Revised Code, all claims shall be presented within six months after the