David Cupples v. Jonathan Alan Holmes
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-306(a)(6). As such, Grandparents have successfully proven that the circumstances listed in Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-306(a)(2) and (6) were present. VI. Evidence Concerning Best Interest Factors Contained in Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-307 When the other statutory requirements have been met, Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-306 instructs that the court should “determine whether grandparent visitation would be in the best interests of the child based upon the factors in § 36-6-307.” Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-307 (2021) provides: - 20 - In determining the best interests of the child under § 36-6-306, the court shall consider all pertinent matters, including, but not necessarily limited to, the following: (1) The length and quality of the prior relationship between the child and the grandparent and the role performed by the grandparent; (2) The existing emotional ties of the child to the grandparent; (3) The preference of the child if the child is determined to be of sufficient maturity to express a preference; (4) The effect of hostility between the grandparent and the parent of the child manifested before the child, and the willingness of the grandparent, except in case of abuse, to encourage a close relationship between the child and the parent or parents, or guardian or guardians of the child; (5) The good faith of the grandparent in filing the petition; (6) If the parents are divorced or separated, the time-sharing arrangement that exists between the parents with respect to the child; (7) If one (1) parent is deceased or missing, the fact that the grandparents requesting visitation are the parents of the deceased or missing person; (8) Any unreasonable deprivation of the grandparent’s opportunity to visit with the child by the child’s parents or guardian, including denying visitation of the minor child to the grandparent for a period exceeding ninety (90) days; (9) Whether the grandparent is seeking to maintain a