In Re Houston D.
[…] Id. at 365 n.8. The Court noted that “considerations of judicial economy and the avoidance of the duplication of proceedings appear compromised by the removal of grandparent visitation petitions from juvenile court when concurrent jurisdiction of other matters relating to the child’s custody and visitation remains there under section 37-1-104(f).” Id.; see Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-104(f) (2005) (giving juvenile court concurrent jurisdiction over paternity, custody, visitation, support, education, and “other issues regarding the care and control of children born out of wedlock”). The Court further noted that it was “not at liberty to ignore the plain meaning of a statute; however, if the Legislature did not intend to remove jurisdiction for grandparent visitation from juvenile courts in these cases, it may want to revisit this issue.”