In Re Houston D.
[…] E2019-01698-COA-R3-CV, 2020 WL 3542176, at *1 (Tenn. Ct. App. June 30, 2020) (addressing a trial court’s decision to change the “non-marital children’s” surname); In re Donovyn B.H., No. W2013-02268-COA-R3-JV, 2014 WL 2069339, at *2-3 (Tenn. Ct. App. May 16, 2014) (discussing the differences in the juvenile court’s jurisdiction when marital children versus non-marital children are involved). 5 Although chapter 6 of Title 36 does not define “children born out wedlock,” we note that Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-2-302, which concerns parentage and legitimation, defines “[c]hild born out of wedlock” as “a child born to parents who are not married to each other when the child was born[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-302(1) (emphasis added). However, the definition’s usage is limited to chapter 2 of Title 36 by the language “[a]s used in this chapter . . . .” Tenn.