In Re Houston D.
[…] Statutory Authority -7- As previously stated, a juvenile court “may exercise only such jurisdiction and powers as have been conferred on [it] by statute.” In re D.Y.H., 226 S.W.3d at 330 (citing In re S.L.M., 207 S.W.2d at 296 (citation omitted)). The Legislature has provided the juvenile court with exclusive original jurisdiction over certain matters, which are enumerated in Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-103. Furthermore, the Legislature has provided the juvenile court with concurrent jurisdiction over certain matters, which are enumerated in Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-104. Particularly, section 37-1- 104 provides: (f) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the juvenile court has concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit and chancery court of proceedings to establish the paternity of children born out of lawful wedlock and to determine any custody, visitation, support, education or other issues regarding the care and control of children born out of wedlock. The court further has the power to enforce its orders. Nothing in this subsection (f) shall be construed as vesting the circuit and chancery court with jurisdiction over matters that are in the exclusive jurisdiction of the juvenile court under § 37-1-103. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-104(f) (emphasis added). Aside from these provisions, the Legislature has specifically provided the juvenile court with jurisdiction in Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-306 to consider petitions for grandparent visitation.