Honesti Price v. Country House Apartments LLC
[…] Id. at 160. B. NONPARTY AT FAULT In Michigan, when a case involves multiple tortfeasors, the law imposes fair-share liability; each tortfeasor is liable for only the portion of the total award of damages that reflects that tortfeasor’s apportionment of fault. Goodwin v Northwest Mich Fair Ass’n, 325 Mich App 129, -3- 139; 923 NW2d 894 (2018). The principles of fair-share liability are set forth in the comparative- fault statutes, being MCL 600.2956, MCL 600.2957, and MCL 600.6304. Goodwin, 325 Mich App at 139. MCL 600.2957 provides, in relevant part: (1) In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each person shall be allocated under this section by the trier of fact and, subject to section 6304 [MCL 600.6304], in direct proportion to the person’s percentage of fault. In assessing percentages of fault under this subsection, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of each person, regardless of whether the person is, or could have been, named as a party to the action. * * * (3) Sections 2956 to 2960 [MCL 600.2956 to MCL 600.2960] do not eliminate or diminish a defense or immunity that currently exists, except as expressly provided in those sections. Assessments of percentages of fault for nonparties are used only to accurately determine the fault of named parties. If fault is assessed against a nonparty, a finding of fault does not subject the nonparty to liability in that action and shall not be introduced as evidence of liability in another action. [Emphasis added.] MCL 600.6304 provides: (1) In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death involving fault of more than 1 person, including third-party defendants and nonparties, the court, unless otherwise agreed by all parties to the action, shall instruct the jury to answer special interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall make findings indicating both of the following: (a) The