State v. Morris
[…] Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime.” 14 11 Del. C. § 825 (Effective: to Sept. 15, 2019): “A person is guilty of burglary in the second Degree when the person knowingly enters or remains unlawfully: (1) In a dwelling with intent to commit a crime therein; or (2) In a building and when, in effecting entry or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom, the person or another participant in the crime: a. Is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon; or b. Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime.” 15 11 Del. C. § 823: “A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the first degree when the person knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling . . ..” 16 11 Del. C. § 821: “A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the third degree when the person knowingly enters or remains unlawfully upon real property.” 7 strategy and a lesser-included offense instruction would have undermined that strategic decision. The State relies on Allison v.