State v. Morris
[…] Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime.” 14 11 Del. C. § 825 (Effective: to Sept. 15, 2019): “A person is guilty of burglary in the second Degree when the person knowingly enters or remains unlawfully: (1) In a dwelling with intent to commit a crime therein; or (2) In a building and when, in effecting entry or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom, the person or another participant in the crime: a. Is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon; or b. Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime.” 15 11 Del. C. § 823: “A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the first degree when the person knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling . . ..” 16 11 Del. C. § 821: “A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the third degree when the person knowingly enters or remains unlawfully upon real property.” 7 strategy and a lesser-included offense instruction would have undermined that strategic decision. The State relies on Allison v. State17 and Robertson v. State18 to argue that Counsel’s strategy is entitled to deference under the Strickland standard.