Patrick Von Dohlen, Brian Greco, Kevin Jason Khattar, Michael Knuffke, and Daniel Petri v. City of San Antonio
[…] See, e.g., Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 225. In Miranda, a woman sustained injuries after a tree limb fell on her at a state park. Id. at 220. The Mirandas sued the Texas Parks and Wildlife Department for negligence and gross negligence. Id. at 220–21. The Department filed a plea to the jurisdiction based on sovereign immunity. Id. at 221. We noted that the TTCA waives sovereign immunity for claims arising from premises defects and incorporates the limitations on 15 liability articulated in the recreational use statute under Chapter 75. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.058 (“To the extent that Chapter 75 limits the liability of a governmental unit under circumstances in which the governmental unit would be liable under [the TTCA], Chapter 75 controls.”).