Patrick Von Dohlen, Brian Greco, Kevin Jason Khattar, Michael Knuffke, and Daniel Petri v. City of San Antonio
[…] Id. at 885– 86. We explained that, although a plaintiff does not have to “prove his claim” at the jurisdictional stage, “bare allegations” are not enough to waive immunity when immunity is predicated on “alleg[ing] a violation” of a statute. Id. at 884. Otherwise, any superficial reference to the statute in a pleading would be sufficient to waive immunity, a result the Legislature did not intend. Garcia, 372 S.W.3d at 637. The Texas Tort Claims Act (TTCA) also contains an immunity- waiver provision like Chapter 2400. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.025(a) (“Sovereign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter.”). Our cases interpreting the TTCA similarly look to the statute’s underlying elements in determining whether immunity has been waived. See, e.g., Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 225. In Miranda, a woman sustained injuries after a tree limb fell on her at a state park.