AFFIRMED and Opinion Filed August 29, 2022
[…] See Apache
Corp., 627 S.W.3d at 337 (stating this in a non-whistleblower case requiring but-for
causation).
A public employee who sues under the Act has the burden of proof, except if
the employee’s suspension, termination, or other adverse personnel action against
the employee occurs not later than the ninetieth day after the date on which the
employee reports a violation of law, the suspension, termination, or adverse
personnel action is presumed, subject to rebuttal, to be because the employee made
the report. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 554.004(a).
It is an affirmative defense to a chapter 554 whistleblower suit that the
employing state or local governmental entity “would have taken the action against
–13–
the employee that forms the basis of the suit based solely on information,
observation, or evidence that is not related to the fact that the employee made a
[protected] report.” Id. § 554.004(b).
IV. ANALYSIS
A. Jurisdiction and Governmental Immunity
Before we address the City’s issues, we acknowledge “the fundamental
precept that a court must not proceed on the merits of a case until legitimate
challenges to its jurisdiction have been decided.”