AFFIRMED and Opinion Filed August 29, 2022
[…] under the Act because she was not paid for her services as a council member at the time of the alleged
violation of law. See TEX. R. APP. P. 47.1 (our written opinion must be as brief as practicable but address
every issue raised and necessary to the appeal). We express no opinion on whether this is accurate. The
Act defines “public employee” as “an employee or appointed officer other than an independent contractor
who is paid to perform services for a state or local governmental entity.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 554.001(4).
We also express no opinion on whether the phrase “who is paid to perform services for a state or local
governmental entity,” in section 554.001(4) modifies “employee,” “appointed officer,” “independent
contractor,” or some combination thereof. See id.
–17–
information to DRC—acted personally and not in any official capacity and thus is
not, as a matter of law, “the employing governmental entity.”19