NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Div. 1974), even though written about an earlier but
equally comprehensive version of our bribery laws, the offense of bribery does
not have as an element that the accused received the bribe "under color of his
office." Again, the Legislature imposed criminal liability on "person[s]," not just
public officials and public servants who offer or accept bribes.
Defendant also argues that the Legislature's delineation of the types of
unlawful agreements in subsections (a) through (d) reveals that an agreement
between a citizen and a candidate for office is not encompassed by N.J.S.A.
2C:27-2. As we understand the argument, defendant contends that in receiving
or being offered a benefit a candidate is not in a position to make "a decision,
opinion, recommendation, vote or exercise of discretion of a public servant,"
N.J.S.A. 2C:27-2(a), or "perform[] . . . official duties," N.J.S.A. 2C:27-2(d). We
reject this myopic view of the statute because there is nothing about this
language that would suggest a requirement that the bribe receiver have the