IN RE THE APPLICATION OF THE
[…] altered the definition of "intercept" to include the acquisition of "the contents of
any . . . electronic communication" in addition to "any wire or oral
communication." 18 U.S.C. § 2510(4); N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-2(c).12
The federal and state statutes both define "electronic communication" to
include "any transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or
intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio,
electromagnetic, photoelectronic or photo optical system that affects interstate
or foreign commerce." 18 U.S.C. § 2510(12); N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-2(m).
"[C]ontents" of electronic communications include "any information concerning
the substance, purport, or meaning of that communication." 18 U.S.C. §
2510(8); N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-2(g). "Electronic storage" means, "any temporary,
intermediate storage of a wire or electronic communication incidental to the
electronic transmission thereof," as well as "any storage of such communication
11
The NJWESCA "was modeled after Title III of the [Federal Wiretap] Act, 18
U.S.C.A. §§ 2510 to 2520, . . . and must be strictly construed to safeguard an
individual's right to privacy." In re CDWs, 448 N.J. Super. at 479 (internal