IN RE THE APPLICATION OF THE
[…] is to be intercepted is engaging or
was engaged over a period of time as
a part of a continuing criminal
activity or is committing, has or had
committed or is about to commit an
[enumerated] offense . . . ;
b. Particular communications
concerning such offense may be
obtained through such interception;
[and]
c. Normal investigative procedures
with respect to such offense have
been tried and have failed or
reasonably appear to be unlikely to
succeed if tried or to be too
dangerous to employ.
A- 3350-20
14
[State v. Ates, 217 N.J. 253, 266-267
(2014) (alterations in original)
(quoting N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-10(a) to
(c)).]
The Amendment also created a new crime under the
Act. N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-27 makes it unlawful to
"knowingly . . . obtain[] . . . access to a wire or
electronic communication while that communication is
in electronic storage." With limited exceptions, an
electronic communication service "shall not knowingly
divulge . . . the contents of a communication while in
electronic storage . . . ." N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-28(a)(1).
One such exception permits disclosure to law
enforcement "of the contents of an electronic