Facebook, Inc. v. State (A-61-21; A-7-22) (087054)
[…] Act (SCA), which focuses on electronic information in storage. 18 U.S.C.
18
§§ 2701 to 2713. Title III addresses “pen registers” and “trap-and-trace”
devices.2 18 U.S.C. §§ 3121 to 3127.
New Jersey enacted similar legislation in 1993. The Legislature added
new provisions to the State Wiretap Act that largely conform to the Federal
SCA. L. 1993, c. 29, §§ 21 to 28 (codified at N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-27 to -34).
The new law also protected “electronic” communications by adding the term to
the definition of “intercept” under the Wiretap Act. Id. § 1 (codified at
N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-2(c)).
The State Wiretap Act defines “electronic communication” as “any
transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any
nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic,
photoelectric or photo-optical system that affects interstate, intrastate or
foreign commerce,” not including “[a]ny wire or oral communication.”
N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-2(m); see also 18 U.S.C. § 2510(12) (omitting “intrastate”).
Federal and state law define “electronic storage” as “[a]ny temporary,
intermediate storage of a wire or electronic communication incidental to the
electronic transmission thereof; and . . . [a]ny storage of such communication
2
Pen registers capture phone numbers of outgoing calls placed from a target
phone line. Trap-and-trace devices record phone numbers of incoming calls to
the target phone. 18 U.S.C. § 3127(3), (4). Neither device captures the
content of conversations. Ibid.
19
by an electronic communication service for purpose of backup protection of
the communication.” N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-2(q); 18 U.S.C. § 2510(17).
The two statutes differ, however, in the way they discuss access to stored
electronic communications maintained by service providers. Federal law
authorizes government entities to require disclosure “of the contents of a wire