[Cite as State v. Goins, 2022-Ohio-985.]
[…] 10 Ohio St.2d 230, 231 (1967). When applying the manifest-weight standard,
“[o]nly in exceptional cases, where the evidence ‘weighs heavily against the
conviction,’ should an appellate court overturn the trial court’s judgment.” State v.
Haller, 3d Dist. Allen No. 1-11-34, 2012-Ohio-5233, ¶ 9, quoting State v.
Hunter, 131 Ohio St.3d 67, 2011-Ohio-6524, ¶ 119.
-7-
Case No. 1-21-29
Sufficiency of the Evidence Analysis
{¶14} We begin by addressing Goins’s sufficiency-of-the-evidence
argument as it relates to his patient-neglect conviction. Goins was convicted of
patient neglect in violation of R.C. 2903.34(A)(3), which provides, in relevant part,
that “[n]o person who owns, operates, or administers, or who is an agent or
employee of, a care facility shall” “[c]ommit neglect against a resident or patient of
the facility.” Goins does not dispute that he was an employee of a care facility.
{¶15} For purposes of the statute, “‘[n]eglect’ means recklessly failing to
provide a person with any treatment, care, goods, or service that is necessary to