NOTICE 2022 IL App (4th) 200592-U FILED
[…] the child’s death. See Pollard, 2015 IL App (3d) 130467, ¶ 40 (McDade, J., dissenting).
¶ 57 But we would respectfully suggest that, in the mens rea analysis in Pollard, the
child’s death was not the relevant result that the defendant had to know. To have committed
knowing first degree murder, the result that the defendant had to know would follow from her
conduct was not the child’s death (a knowledge required for intentional first degree murder (720
ILCS 5/9-1(a)(1) (West 2010)) but, rather, “a strong probability of death or great bodily harm” to
the child. Id. § 9-1(a)(2).
¶ 58 Perhaps this distinction will come into clearer focus if we quote the definition of
intentional first degree murder (id. § 9-1(a)(1)) alongside the definition of knowing first degree
murder (id. § 9-1(a)(2)):
“(a) A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits
first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death:
- 24 -
(1) he either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual
or another, or knows that such acts will cause death to that individual or
another; or
(2) he knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or
great bodily harm to that individual or another.” (Emphases added.) Id.
§ 9-1(a)(1), (2).
To be sure, regardless of whether the murder is intentional (id. § 9-1(a)(1)) or knowing (id.
§ 9-1(a)(2)), the murder statute requires a “death” “cause[d]” by—which is to say resulting from—
the defendant’s “acts.” Id. § 9-1(a); see also People v.