NOTICE 2022 IL App (4th) 200592-U FILED
[…] room from reaching the victim in the bedroom. See Banks, 161 Ill. 2d at 134. Arguably, in the
present case, as in Banks, the victim’s death by hypothermia was the proximate result of an
affirmative act by the defendant.
¶ 65 In any event, just because the defendant in Banks was convicted of intentional first
degree murder on the basis of his affirmative acts, it does not follow that causing someone’s death
by omitting to act necessarily falls outside the knowing first degree murder statute. It is true that
section 9-1(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(2) (West
2018)) speaks of “acts” causing the death. “A person who kills an individual without lawful
justification commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death[,] ***
he knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual
or another.” (Emphases added.) Id. In the Criminal Code, however, the word “act” is a specially
defined term. As the circuit court instructed the jury, the term “ ‘[a]ct’ includes a failure or
- 28 -
omission to take action.” 720 ILCS 5/2-2 (West 2018). “Failure” means “a failing to perform a