NOTICE 2022 IL App (4th) 200592-U FILED
[…] count I, only a reckless state of mind instead of knowledge did not “persuade[ ]” the majority “to
reach a conclusion to the contrary.” Id. ¶ 29.
¶ 56 Justice McDade dissented. In her view, “[t]here [was] a dearth of evidence—
circumstantial or otherwise—in the record to suggest that the defendant was ‘consciously aware’
that [the child’s] death was ‘practically certain to be caused by [her] conduct’ (720 ILCS 5/4-5(b)
(West 2010)).” Id. ¶ 40 (McDade, J., dissenting). The statute from which Justice McDade quoted
in this context, section 4-5(b) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/4-5(b) (West 2010)), was
a description of when a person acted with knowledge. The statute provided as follows:
“A person knows, or acts knowingly or with knowledge of:
***
(b) The result of his or her conduct, described by the statute defining
the offense, when he or she is consciously aware that that result is
- 23 -
practically certain to be caused by his conduct.” 720 ILCS 5/4-5(b) (West
2010).
(Incidentally, the jury instructions in the present case did not include this statutory definition of
“knowledge.”) Applying section 4-5(b), Justice McDade reasoned that the defendant in Pollard