NOTICE 2022 IL App (4th) 200592-U FILED
[…] his conviction of knowing first-degree murder (720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(2) (West 2018)). In his view,
no rational trier of fact could find, beyond a reasonable doubt, that he had the mens rea, or guilty
state of mind, required to commit knowing first degree murder, namely, knowledge that his “acts
created a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to” Ta’naja. Id. Myers concedes,
- 19 -
however, that the evidence was sufficient to convict him of the lesser offense with which he also
was charged, the offense of endangering the life or health of a child (id. § 12C-5(a)(1)).
Accordingly, he requests that a conviction of count II, endangering the life or health of a child, be
substituted for the conviction of count I, knowing first degree murder.
¶ 48 “A person commits endangering the life or health of a child when he or she
knowingly *** causes or permits the life or health of a child under the age of 18 to be endangered.”
Id. The supreme court has interpreted the term “endanger” as meaning “ ‘to bring into danger
or peril of probable harm.’ ” (Emphasis added.) People v. Collins, 214 Ill. 2d 206, 214 (2005)
(quoting Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 748 (1996)); see also People v. Wilkenson,
262 Ill.