NOTICE 2022 IL App (4th) 200592-U FILED
[…] fill out the verdict forms pertaining to the remaining charge of endangering the life or health of a
child. So, there was only the guilty verdict on the murder charge.)
¶ 43 The circuit court sentenced Myers to imprisonment for 30 years.
¶ 44 This appeal followed.
¶ 45 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 46 A. The Mens Rea for Knowing First Degree Murder Compared to
the Mens Rea for Endangering the Life or Health of a Child
¶ 47 Myers requests that, on the ground of the insufficiency of the evidence, we reverse
his conviction of knowing first-degree murder (720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(2) (West 2018)). In his view,
no rational trier of fact could find, beyond a reasonable doubt, that he had the mens rea, or guilty
state of mind, required to commit knowing first degree murder, namely, knowledge that his “acts
created a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to” Ta’naja. Id. Myers concedes,
- 19 -
however, that the evidence was sufficient to convict him of the lesser offense with which he also
was charged, the offense of endangering the life or health of a child (id. § 12C-5(a)(1)).