Allison v. Schnurr
[…] Black's Law Dictionary 615 (11th ed. 2019). Allison is correct, as he argues, that there is often a controversy in criminal cases involving drugs and weapons over whether the defendant "possessed" the drugs or weapons. But K.A.R. 44-12-211(b)—with its lack of a scienter element—never arises in any criminal case. Rather, we must consider this regulation and the term "possession" in the proper context—in an administrative regulation that applies only to Kansas prison inmates. The regulation at issue here—K.A.R. 44-12-211(b)—was authorized by K.S.A. 75-5210(f), which directs the Secretary of Corrections to "adopt rules and regulations for 4 the maintenance of good order and discipline in the correctional institutions, including procedures for dealing with violations." Allison was put on notice of all the prison regulations. Under subsection (g) of the statute, "[a] copy of the rules and regulations adopted pursuant to subsection (f) shall be provided to each inmate." K.S.A. 75-5210(g).