Nathan Bentley v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] Commonwealth v. Tapp, 497 S.W.3d 239, 241 (Ky. 2016) (citation omitted). “The appellate standard of review of a decision to revoke a defendant’s probation is whether the trial court abused its discretion.” Blankenship v. Commonwealth, 494 S.W.3d 506, 508 (Ky. App. 2015) (citation omitted). First, Bentley argues the circuit court erred in revoking his probation after his probationary period had expired. Bentley asserts his probationary period expired in 2016, the circuit court never extended his probation, and the order revoking his probation was entered in 2021. KRS 533.020(4) provides in pertinent -4- part: “Upon completion of the probationary period, . . . the defendant shall be deemed finally discharged, provided no warrant issued by the court is pending against him, and probation, probation with an alternative sentence, or conditional discharge has not been revoked.” In Commonwealth v. Tapp, the Supreme Court of Kentucky held: The language of KRS 533.020(4) is clear: probation is automatically discharged upon completion of a probationary period unless it has been revoked or an arrest warrant is pending.