[Cite as Alston v. Bracy, 2022-Ohio-1208.]
[…] However,
he argues that parole, probation, and incarceration are all different forms of sentences
imposed by the court. This argument is without merit. Petitioner is not currently being held
unlawfully.
{¶13} For this reason, respondent’s Motion for Summary Judgment is well taken.
Petitioner has not yet served his sentence which he received from a court of competent
jurisdiction. There are no set of facts petitioner could prove that would entitle him to relief.
See O’Brien, 42 Ohio St.3d at 245.
{¶14} In addition, respondent argues that petitioner has failed to comply with R.C.
2969.25(A) which requires an inmate commencing a civil action against a government
5
Case No. 2021-T-0046
entity to “file with the court an affidavit that contains a description of each civil action or
appeal of a civil action that the inmate has filed in the previous five years in any state or
federal court.” In this case, petitioner submitted an affidavit indicating he filed two writs of
mandamus in the Lorain County Court of Common Pleas. These writs were dismissed for
being filed in the incorrect venue. However, petitioner failed to provide the case number