If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] elements of the crime.” People v Wilkens, 267 Mich App 728, 738; 705 NW2d 728 (2005). This
Court does not resolve credibility issues anew on appeal. People v Gadomski, 232 Mich App 24,
28; 592 NW2d 75 (1998); see also People v Kanaan, 278 Mich App 594, 619; 751 NW2d 57
(2008).
“The elements of CSC-I under MCL 750.520b(1)(a) are that (1) the defendant engaged in
sexual penetration with another person and (2) the other person was under 13 years of age.” People
v Lockett, 295 Mich App 165, 187; 814 NW2d 295 (2012). “Sexual penetration” includes fellatio.
MCL 750.520a(r).
Regarding CSC-II, MCL 750.520c(1)(a) provides:
(1) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the
person engages in sexual contact with another person and if any of the following
circumstances exists:
(a) That other person is under 13 years of age.
“Sexual contact” is defined in pertinent part as “the intentional touching of the victim’s or actor’s
intimate parts.” MCL 750.520a(q). And “intimate parts” is defined as “the primary genital area,
groin, inner thigh, buttock, or breast of a human being.” MCL 750.520a(f).