If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Additionally, at the preliminary examination, KDM testified that
defendant touched her genital area with his penis, whereas at trial she said that defendant touched
her with his hand. But notably, because the amended information did not detail the type of contact
involved, amendment would have been unnecessary. In other words, there was no reason to amend
the information because there was nothing to correct in that document regarding Count 4. The
information provided that Count 4 involved CSC-II, i.e., “sexual contact,” with KDM, and that is
what the proofs showed at trial.
In any event, MCL 767.76 states, in pertinent part:
[No] conviction [shall] be set aside or reversed on account of any defect in form or
substance of the indictment, unless the objection to such indictment, specifically
stating the defect claimed, be made prior to the commencement of the trial or at
such time thereafter as the court shall in its discretion permit.
Similarly, MCR 6.112(G) provides:
Absent a timely objection and a showing of prejudice, a court may not
dismiss an information or reverse a conviction because of an untimely filing or
because of an incorrectly cited statute or a variance between the information and