If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] People v Lockridge, 498 Mich 358, 392; 870 NW2d 502
(2015). “[T]he standard of review to be applied by appellate courts reviewing a sentence for
reasonableness is abuse of discretion.” People v Steanhouse, 500 Mich 453, 471; 902 NW2d 327
(2017). A trial court abuses its discretion when it chooses an outcome falling outside the range
of principled outcomes. People v Babcock, 469 Mich 247, 269; 666 NW2d 231 (2003).
1. OV SCORING
OV 1. Defendant first argues that the trial court erred by assigning 20 points under
offense variable (OV) 1. OV 1 addresses the aggravated use of a weapon. See MCL 777.31.
Twenty points is appropriate under OV 1 when the “victim was subjected or exposed to a
harmful biological substance, harmful biological device, harmful chemical substance, harmful
chemical device, harmful radioactive material, harmful radioactive device, incendiary device, or
explosive device.” MCL 777.31(1)(b). “ ‘Harmful chemical substance’ means a solid, liquid, or
gas that through its chemical or physical properties, alone or in combination with 1 or more other
chemical substances, can be used to cause death, injury, or disease in humans, animals, or
plants.” MCL 750.200h(i).