Case: 22-40043 Document: 00516272475 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/07/2022
[…] termination—when they filed suit. But it disputes that Elgin “turned on that
distinction.” Meanwhile, the plaintiffs, like the district court, attempt to
distinguish Elgin and other cases applying the CSRA’s jurisdictional
provisions by arguing that those cases concerned challenges to individual
adverse employment actions.
The CSRA’s “text, structure, and purpose” support the
Government’s position. See id. at 10. Starting with the text and structure, the
CSRA guarantees an MSPB appeal to only “[a]n employee against whom an
action is taken.” 5 U.S.C. § 7513(d). In contrast, “[a]n employee against
whom an action is proposed is entitled to” the protections listed above.
Id. § 7513(b). The Supreme Court recognized as much in Elgin when it
observed that the CSRA offers an employee the right to a hearing before the
MSPB “[i]f the agency takes final adverse action against the employee” and