Case: 22-40043 Document: 00516687563 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/23/2023
[…] L. No. 95-454, ch. 23, § 2302(a)(2)(A)(x), 92 Stat. 1111 (Oct. 13,
1978) (emphasis added). This language made a qualifying change in “duties
or responsibilities” dependent on an individual employee’s position. And
originally, psychiatric testing, nondisclosure policies, and significant changes
in working conditions were not covered personnel actions.
Then, in 1994, Congress added the “psychiatric testing or
examination” romanette and edited romanette xii. See Act of Oct. 29, 1994,
59
Case: 22-40043 Document: 00516687563 Page: 60 Date Filed: 03/23/2023
No. 22-40043
Pub. L. No. 103-424, sec. 5, § 2302(a)(2)(A)(x), 108 Stat. 4361. Instead of
“any other significant change in duties or responsibilities which is inconsistent
with the employee’s salary or grade level,” the romanette was expanded to cover
“any other significant change in duties, responsibilities or working
conditions.” Id. § 2302(a)(2)(A)(x), 108 Stat. 4361 (emphasis added).
Finally, in 2012, Congress added the “nondisclosure policy” romanette. See