Filed 4/12/22 P. v. Daniel CA2/7
[…] “Nonetheless, a trial court has discretion to sever properly
joined charges in the interest of justice and for good cause.”
(Simon, supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 122.)
2. Standard of review
Review of a trial court’s denial of a motion to sever requires
two steps.
In the first step, we review the order “for abuse of
discretion.” (People v. Vargas (2020) 9 Cal.5th 793, 817 (Vargas).)
Specifically, “we examine whether, in light of the information
available at the time, the trial court abused its discretion in
denying the severance motion prior to the guilt phase. [Citation.]
9 Section 954 provides in relevant part: “An accusatory
pleading may charge . . . two or more different offenses of the same
class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts . . . . [T]he court
in which a case is triable, in the interests of justice and for good
cause shown, may in its discretion order that the different offenses
or counts set forth in the accusatory pleading be tried separately
or divided into two or more groups and each of said groups tried
separately.”
11
Where, as here, the statutory requirements for joinder are met, a
defendant must make a ‘clear showing of prejudice’ to establish
that the trial court abused its discretion in denying the motion.
[Citation.] A defendant seeking severance of properly joined