Weston v. United States
[…] under authority of any provision of the internal
     revenue laws is, after such period or such date, de-
     livered by United States mail to the agency . . .
     with which such . . . document is required to be
     filed, . . . the date of the United States postmark
     stamped on the cover in which such . . . document
     . . . is mailed shall be deemed to be the date of de-
     livery.
 However, § 7502(a)(1)’s mailbox rule “shall not apply with
 respect to . . . the filing of a document in . . . any court other
 than the Tax Court.” 26 U.S.C. § 7502(d) (emphasis added);
 see also 26 C.F.R. § 301.7502–1(b)(1)(iii) (defining “docu-
 ment” in § 7502(a)(1) as “not includ[ing] any document filed
 in any court other than the Tax Court”) (emphasis added).
 Since Ms. Weston’s complaint was a document filed not
 with the Tax Court, but with the Claims Court, the mailbox
 rule of § 7502(a)(1), where the postmarked, mailing date is
 deemed to be the filing date, does not apply. Instead,