Holmes-Smith v. MSPB
[…] MSPB 3 The question on appeal is whether the Board had juris- diction to hear Ms. Holmes-Smith’s case. This is a legal question that we review without deference to the Board’s answer. Forest v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 47 F.3d 409, 410 (Fed. Cir. 1995). Since we conclude that the Board did in- deed lack jurisdiction, we affirm. The Board, similar to federal courts, cannot hear every claim brought before it. See Maddox v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 759 F.2d 9, 10 (Fed. Cir. 1985). Congress can deny the Board the authority to hear certain cases, and 5 U.S.C. § 8128 is an example of a law that does just that: it says that the denial of a payment by OWCP, which is part of the Department of Labor, is “not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise.” The Board falls within the broad scope of those unable to review OWCP’s denial of benefits under this law. And Ms.