2 HOLMES-SMITH v. MSPB
[…] HOLMES-SMITH v. MSPB 3
The question on appeal is whether the Board had juris-
diction to hear Ms. Holmes-Smith’s case. This is a legal
question that we review without deference to the Board’s
answer. Forest v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 47 F.3d 409, 410
(Fed. Cir. 1995). Since we conclude that the Board did in-
deed lack jurisdiction, we affirm.
The Board, similar to federal courts, cannot hear every
claim brought before it. See Maddox v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd.,
759 F.2d 9, 10 (Fed. Cir. 1985). Congress can deny the
Board the authority to hear certain cases, and 5 U.S.C.
§ 8128 is an example of a law that does just that: it says
that the denial of a payment by OWCP, which is part of the
Department of Labor, is “not subject to review by another
official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or
otherwise.” The Board falls within the broad scope of those
unable to review OWCP’s denial of benefits under this law.
And Ms. Holmes-Smith’s appeal to the Board sought ex-
actly what the law precludes—review of a denial of benefits
by OWCP—so the Board was correct to dismiss her appeal