Luzerne County v. D. Allford (WCAB)
[…] If this testimony is excluded, the record is devoid of evidence that Claimant was lulled into a false sense of security necessary to toll the statute of limitations. The evidentiary rules in administrative proceedings, including workers’ compensation proceedings, are relaxed. Rox Coal Co. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (Snizaski), 807 A.2d 906 (Pa. 2002); see Section 422(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. §834(a) (“[n]either the [B]oard nor any of its members nor any [WCJ] shall be bound by the common law or statutory rules of evidence in conducting any hearing or investigation, but all findings of fact shall be based upon sufficient competent evidence to justify same”); Section 505 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa. C.S. §505 (all relevant evidence of reasonably probative value may be received). Although the rules of evidence are relaxed, there must be a sufficient basis for the admission of evidence. Pistella v.