IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] assessment has been made, but [the inmate] has failed to show that
the treatment he wants is medically necessary for him.
Chamberlain v. Virginia Department of Corrections (W.D. Va., Civil Case No. 7:20-cv-00045,
filed September 28, 2020), appeals dismissed, (4th Cir., Nos. 20-7515 and 21-7349, filed
December 22, 2021), slip op. at 6.
3
42 U.S.C. §§12131-12134. By its terms, the ADA excludes from the definition of “a
qualified individual with a disability” an individual who “is currently engaging in the illegal use
of drugs, when the covered entity acts on the basis of such use.” 42 U.S.C. §12114(a). Admittedly,
Inmate does not fit within any of the statutory exceptions to this exclusion. See 42 U.S.C.
§12114(b)(1) and (2) (the illegal drug use exclusion does not apply to an individual who “(1) has
successfully completed a supervised drug rehabilitation program and is no longer engaging in the
illegal use of drugs, or has otherwise been rehabilitated successfully and is no longer engaging in
such [illegal] use” or “(2) is participating in a supervised rehabilitation program and is no longer
engaging in such [illegal] use.”).
4
As the federal district court also observed:
(Footnote continued on next page…)
MHW-3
The Majority’s position respecting this Dissent notwithstanding, I