C. Bundschuh v. Gwynedd Veterinary Hospital, Inc. (WCAB)
[…] C.R., Item No. 8. This appeal followed.6 The issue before the Court is whether the WCJ erred in granting Employer’s suspension petition based on disability benefits Claimant received prior to the effective date of Act 111. II. Discussion Claimant argues that she has a “vested right” to receive disability benefits under the Act, and the WCJ improperly gave retroactive effect to the IRE provisions in Act 111 when she granted Employer a credit for its payment of disability benefits prior to Act 111’s effective date. Claimant’s Br. at 21. In support of these contentions, Claimant cites Section 1926 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 (SCA), 1 Pa.C.S. § 1926, which provides that “[n]o statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly.” Claimant also cites Section 15.71 of the Legislative Drafting Manual which provides as follows: (a) Use. If a statute is to apply retroactively, it is necessary to include a provision to achieve this effect.