and granted Moore's motion to argue against the precedent of State v. Copeland, 278
[…] endangered the life of another person. The jury specifically found the State had
proven, beyond a reasonable doubt, three of the aggravating circumstances set forth
in subsection 16-3-20(C)(a): Moore committed the murder during the commission
of a robbery while armed with a deadly weapon, he knowingly created a great risk
of death to more than one person in a public place by means of a weapon or device
that normally would be hazardous to the lives of more than one person, and he
committed the murder for the purpose of receiving money or a thing of monetary
value. See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-20(C)(a)(1)(e), -(a)(3), -(a)(4) (2015). Any one
of these aggravating circumstances qualified Moore for a capital sentence. See id. §
16-3-20(C) ("Unless at least one of the statutory aggravating circumstances
enumerated in this section is found, the death penalty must not be imposed.").
Moore also maintains his case is distinguishable from those in which a
defendant received a death sentence for a crime involving more than one murder
victim. A sizable number of the defendants receiving a capital sentence in this state