Richard Bernard Moore v. Bryan P. Stirling
[…] We, like the Supreme Court, "consider statutes as we find them." Walker, 555 U.S. at 983. Our General Assembly has specifically required comparative proportionality review as an essential component of South Carolina's capital sentencing scheme to avoid the arbitrariness discussed in Furman, Gregg, Pulley, and other cases. In fact, this Court is statutorily required to provide a comparative proportionality review for a capital case even in the absence of a direct appeal by the defendant. See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-25(F) (2015) ("The sentence review shall be in addition to direct appeal, if taken, and the review and appeal shall be consolidated for consideration." (emphasis added)); State v. Motts, 391 S.C. 635, 649, 707 S.E.2d 804, 811 (2011) (recognizing a defendant can waive a direct appeal but "cannot waive this Court's statutorily- imposed duty to review his capital sentence").