and granted Moore's motion to argue against the precedent of State v. Copeland, 278
[…] (2) In determining the proportionality of the death
sentence, should similar cases in which the death penalty
was not imposed be considered?
II. DISCUSSION
This Court is statutorily required to undertake a comparative proportionality
review to determine if "the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the
penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and the defendant."
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-25(C)(3) (2015) (emphasis added). Moore's contentions to
this Court focus on the meaning of "similar cases" as used in the statute. To provide
the full context, we note subsection 16-3-25(C) states in its entirety as follows:
(C) With regard to the sentence, the court shall determine:
(1) Whether the sentence of death was imposed
under the influence of passion, prejudice, or any
other arbitrary factor, and
(2) Whether the evidence supports the jury's or
judge's finding of a statutory aggravating
circumstance as enumerated in Section 16-3-20, and
(3) Whether the sentence of death is excessive or
disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar
cases, considering both the crime and the defendant.
Id. § 16-3-25(C).
This Court performed a review of Moore's death sentence pursuant to
subsection 16-3-25(C) at the time of his direct appeal in 2004, at which time we
found Moore's death sentence was not the result of passion, prejudice, or any other
arbitrary factor, and the jury's finding of aggravating circumstances was supported
by the evidence. Moore, 357 S.C. at 465, 593 S.E.2d at 612. We further found the
death penalty was not excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar
capital cases, referencing four cases relied upon for our comparison. Id. at 465–66,
593 S.E.2d at 612 (citing State v. Simpson, 325 S.C. 37, 479 S.E.2d 57, cert.
denied, 520 U.S. 1277 (1997); State v. George, 323 S.C. 496, 476 S.E.2d 903
(1996), cert. denied, 520 U.S. 1123 (1997); State v.