and granted Moore's motion to argue against the precedent of State v. Copeland, 278
[…] which the death penalty was actually imposed. For convictions of murder, therefore,
a review can ostensibly encompass a comparison of death-eligible cases for which a
record is available for our review. This can include, for example, cases where a
defendant's conduct was eligible for a capital sentence, but the State elected to seek
only a life or lesser sentence, as well as cases where a jury considered but ultimately
declined to impose a death sentence. The comparison cases must have a record
because the General Assembly indicates in subsection 16-3-25(E) that this Court
must include references in its opinion to the cases considered and transmit the
records of those cases to the circuit court in the event resentencing is ordered. See
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-25(E) (2015) ("The court shall include in its decision a
reference to those similar cases which it took into consideration."); id. § 16-3-
25(E)(2) ("The records of those similar cases referred to by the Supreme Court of
South Carolina in its decision, and the extracts prepared as hereinafter provided for,
shall be provided to the resentencing judge for his consideration."). Accordingly,
we clarify Copeland and hold subsection 16-3-25(C)(3) does not limit the pool of
comparison cases to only those in which the defendant actually received a sentence
of death.
Life sentences traditionally were not included in the pool of comparison cases