Richard Bernard Moore v. Bryan P. Stirling
[…] The jury specifically found the State had proven, beyond a reasonable doubt, three of the aggravating circumstances set forth in subsection 16-3-20(C)(a): Moore committed the murder during the commission of a robbery while armed with a deadly weapon, he knowingly created a great risk of death to more than one person in a public place by means of a weapon or device that normally would be hazardous to the lives of more than one person, and he committed the murder for the purpose of receiving money or a thing of monetary value. See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-20(C)(a)(1)(e), -(a)(3), -(a)(4) (2015). Any one of these aggravating circumstances qualified Moore for a capital sentence. See id. § 16-3-20(C) ("Unless at least one of the statutory aggravating circumstances enumerated in this section is found, the death penalty must not be imposed."). Moore also maintains his case is distinguishable from those in which a defendant received a death sentence for a crime involving more than one murder victim.