and granted Moore's motion to argue against the precedent of State v. Copeland, 278
[…] at 74, this does not end our analysis in this regard. We, like the Supreme Court,
"consider statutes as we find them." Walker, 555 U.S. at 983. Our General
Assembly has specifically required comparative proportionality review as an
essential component of South Carolina's capital sentencing scheme to avoid the
arbitrariness discussed in Furman, Gregg, Pulley, and other cases. In fact, this Court
is statutorily required to provide a comparative proportionality review for a capital
case even in the absence of a direct appeal by the defendant. See S.C. Code Ann.
§ 16-3-25(F) (2015) ("The sentence review shall be in addition to direct appeal, if
taken, and the review and appeal shall be consolidated for consideration." (emphasis
added)); State v. Motts, 391 S.C. 635, 649, 707 S.E.2d 804, 811 (2011) (recognizing
a defendant can waive a direct appeal but "cannot waive this Court's statutorily-
imposed duty to review his capital sentence").
Having been statutorily directed to undertake comparative proportionality