Richard V. Neill, Jr. (Fort Pierce); Sniffen &
[…] A. Student Fees
As an initial matter, there is nothing in the Complaint or the attachments
that expressly requires MDC to provide on-campus services in exchange for
the student services, financial aid, capital improvement, and technology fees.
Moreover, Verdini has not identified anything that expressly prohibits MDC
from providing remote services in exchange for these fees.
Verdini argues that the attached invoices incorporate the conditions
imposed by section 1009.23. Even assuming for the sake of argument this
is true, Verdini fails to identify the conditions in section 1009.23 that require
on-campus or in-person services. The relevant portions of the provisions are
as follows:
9
• Activity and Service Fee (§ 1009.23(7)): “The student activity and
service fees shall be paid into a student activity and service fund at the
[college] . . . and shall be expended for lawful purposes to benefit the
student body in general. These purposes include, but are not limited
to, student publications and grants to duly recognized student
organizations . . . .”
• Financial Aid Fee (§ 1009.23(8)(c)): “Up to 25 percent or $600,000,
whichever is greater, . . . may be used to assist students who
demonstrate academic merit; [or other categories of students] . . . . A
minimum of 75 percent of the balance of these funds for new awards
shall be used to provide financial aid based on absolute need, and the
remainder of the funds shall be used for academic merit purposes and
other purposes approved by the boards of trustees. Such other
purposes shall include the payment of child care fees for students with
financial need.”
• Capital Improvement Fee (§ 1009.23(11)(a)): “Funds collected . . . may
be bonded . . . for the purpose of financing or refinancing new
construction and equipment, renovation, remodeling of educational
facilities, or the acquisition and renovation or remodeling of improved
real property for use of education facilities. The fee shall be . . .
expended only to acquire improved real property or construct and
equip, maintain, improve, or enhance the educational facilities of [the
college].”
• Technology Fee (§ 1009.23(10)): “Revenues . . . shall be used to
enhance instructional technology resources for students and faculty. .
. . Fifty percent of technology fee revenues may be pledged . . . as a
dedicated revenue source for the repayment of debt . . . .”
Nothing in these broad provisions requires the student fees at issue to
be used only for on-campus or in-person services. Consequently, based on
the Complaint, the attachments to the Complaint, and section 1009.23,
Verdini has failed to establish an express, written contractual obligation to
10
provide on-campus services in exchange for the Student Services, Financial
Aid, Capital Improvement, and Technology fees. 7
B. User Fees
Section 1009.23(12)(a) identifies certain user fees, including parking
fees and laboratory fees. According to the statute, “[s]uch user fees . . . shall
not exceed the cost of the services provided and shall only be charged to
persons receiving the service.”
With respect to the parking fee, the Complaint concedes that for the
Summer 2020 semester, students were not assessed the parking fee and
that the fee would be credited to their account if they already paid. Thus,
only the parking fee for the Spring 2020 semester is at issue. However,