The slip opinion is the first version of an opinion released by the Chief Clerk of the
[…] {11} The parties dispute which limitations period from Section 7-1-18 applies in
this case. “We review de novo whether a particular statute of limitations applies.”
Hess Corp. v. N.M. Tax’n & Revenue Dep’t, 2011-NMCA-043, ¶ 22, 149 N.M. 257,
252 P.3d 751 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). To the extent
Taxpayers contend insufficient evidence supports the Hearing Officer’s findings
relating to the limitations period, our review is for substantial evidence. See Casias
Trucking, 2014-NMCA-099, ¶ 20.
{12} Generally, the limitation period for tax assessment is three years. Section 7-1-
18(A). The limitation period is extended to ten years under Section 7-1-18(B) “[i]n
case of a false or fraudulent return made by a taxpayer with intent to evade tax.” To
apply the ten-year limitation period set forth in Section 7-1-18(B), as the Hearing
Officer did in this case, three requirements must be met: (1) a false or fraudulent
6
return (2) made by the taxpayer (3) with intent to evade the tax. See N.M. Tax’n &
Revenue Dep’t v. Bien Mur Indian Mkt.