2 CSERC V. STANISLAUS NAT’L FOREST
[…] be required by the regional board.” See CAL. WATER CODE
§ 13260(a)(1). After receiving the report, “[t]he regional
board then ‘shall prescribe requirements as to the nature’ of
the discharge.” Department of Finance, 378 P.3d at 361
(quoting CAL. WATER CODE § 13263(a)). Such “waste
discharge requirements” (“WDRs”) are “the equivalent of
the term ‘permits’ as used” in the Clean Water Act, see CAL.
WATER CODE § 13374, and they authorize the relevant
person to make the specified discharges in accordance with
those requirements. See id. §§ 13263(f), 13264, 13265. In
formulating such WDRs for specific discharges, the regional
board “shall implement” any relevant basin plan, and “shall
take into consideration,” inter alia, “the beneficial uses to be
protected, the water quality objectives reasonably required
for that purpose, other waste discharges, [and] the need to
prevent nuisance.” Id. § 13263(a). 2
Alternatively, the regional board may issue a waiver of
the need for WDRs for a “specific discharge or type of
discharge.” Id. § 13269(a)(1). The waiver must set forth
2
The State Board also has the authority to issue WDRs under