2 MENDOZA V. ATU
[…] by circulating the campaign literature of competing candidates in a
subsequent board election. But that claim also rests on the asserted
falsity of the underlying allegations of wrongdoing against Mendoza,
and so it provides no basis for concluding that the interests of Mendoza
and the Executive Board Plaintiffs were not aligned. In any event, the
defamation claim cannot salvage the claims against the ATU Defendants
in Mendoza II, because it improperly seeks to impose liability on conduct
that is mandated by federal regulations governing union elections. See
29 C.F.R. § 452.70 (expressly stating that “a union’s contention that
mailing of certain campaign literature may constitute libel for which it
may be sued has been held not to justify its refusal to distribute the
literature, since the union is under a statutory duty to distribute the
material”).
16 MENDOZA V. ATU
confirms, the ruling upholding the trusteeship rested
dispositively, if not exclusively, on misconduct committed
by Mendoza. See supra at 8–9. Indeed, all seven of the
Executive Board Plaintiffs submitted declarations in