Medical Advocates for Healthy v. Usepa
[…] The CAA’s inclusion of § 7511a(e)(5), which allows the EPA to approve provisions of an implementation plan in certain ozone nonattainment areas “which anticipate development of new control techniques or improvement of existing control technologies,” does not prevent the EPA from approving a plan such as the one here, which neither relies on anticipated developments in technology nor involves an ozone nonattainment area. Nor does § 7410(k)(4), which allows the EPA to “approve a plan revision based on a commitment of the State to adopt specific enforceable measures by a date certain,” prevent the EPA from approving a state’s aggregate commitments as part of a larger plan. See 85 Fed. Reg. at 44,204. Petitioners next challenge the EPA’s application of its traditional three- factor test for evaluating the permissibility of aggregate commitments.