State v. Jackson
[…] Jackson docketed a direct appeal from his convictions and sentence.28 While his appeal was pending, he timely filed a pro se motion under Superior Court Criminal Rule 35(b) requesting a reduction of the Level V term of 25 Modified Sentencing Order, State v. Gigere F. Jackson, ID No. 1707014544 (Del. Super. Ct. Feb. 18, 2019) (D.I. 30) (issued with no substantive changes after the Court vacated its original sentencing order so Mr. Jackson could docket a timely direct appeal). 26 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 1448(e)(1)(c) (2017) (“Notwithstanding any provision of this section or Code to the contrary, any person who is a prohibited person as described in this section and who knowingly possesses . . . or controls a firearm . . . while so prohibited shall receive a minimum sentence of [t]en years at Level V, if the person has been convicted on 2 or more separate occasions of any violent felony.”). 27 Mr. Jackson’s terms of incarceration for the two the PFBBPP counts—because he was previously convicted of at least one Title 11 violent felony—could not be ordered to be served concurrently either with each other or with any other sentence of confinement imposed.