138 Nev., Advance Opinion 22
[…] Schnitzer, Las Vegas; Troutman Pepper Hamilton Sanders LLP and Aaron
D. Lancaster, Atlanta, Georgia,
for Respondents/Cross-Appellants.
Fennemore Craig P.C. and Leslie Bryan Hart and John D. Tennert, Reno,
for Amicus Curiae Federal Housing Finance Agency.
SUPFIEME COURT
OF
NEVADA
(0) 1947A
19 TO 7
BEFORE THE SUPREME COURT, HARDESTY and STIGLICH, JJ., and
GIBBONS, Sr. J.
OPINION
By the Court, HARDESTY, J.:
NRS 106.240 provides a means by which liens on real property
are automatically cleared from the public records after a certain period of
time. In particular, NRS 106.240 provides that 10 years after the debt
secured by the lien has become "wholly due" and has remained unpaid, "it
shall be conclusively presumed that the debt has been regularly satisfied
and the lien discharged."
During the financial crisis that began in the 2000s, thousands
of Nevada homeowners defaulted on their home loans, and their lenders
recorded notices of default. Those notices accelerated the homeowners loan
balance, thereby arguably making the loan "wholly due" for purposes of