State v. Ray
[…] feelings for each other. He also confirmed that he used the
pseudonym Edward Matthews.
(…continued)
their underwear, he touched her breast over her bra, they
performed oral sex on each other, and he tried to “finger” her.
7. Throughout this opinion, we quote the various text messages
verbatim, including typos, adding bracketed material only when
necessary for clarity.
20121040-CA 7 2022 UT App 39
State v. Ray
¶18 The State charged Ray with one count each of forcible
sexual abuse and object rape, and two counts of forcible sodomy.
To prove lack of consent, the State relied on Utah Code section
76-5-406(2)(k) (the enticement provision), which provides that
forcible sexual abuse and other sexual offenses are without
consent if “the victim is 14 years of age or older, but younger
than 18 years of age, and the actor is more than three years older
than the victim and entices or coerces the victim to submit or
participate, under circumstances not amounting to . . . force or
threat.” See Utah Code. Ann. § 76-5-406(2)(k) (LexisNexis Supp.
2021). 8
¶19 At a preliminary hearing, R.M. testified that she did not
feel well when Detective interviewed her at the hospital and that