2022, State v. Ray, 2022 UT App 39, 509 P.3d 791. Footnotes 8 and
[…] 20121040-CA 30 2022 UT App 95
State v. Ray
Among other things, in his police interview and in the messages
Ray exchanged with Detective posing as R.M., Ray corroborated
R.M.’s account about how their relationship began and
progressed; that he gave R.M. her first kiss; that they played “Sexy
Truth or Dare” with two of R.M.’s friends; and that on the last day,
Ray decorated the hotel room with candles and flowers. More
one significant difference: in the version in effect in 2010,
over-the-clothes touching did not satisfy the touching variant of
forcible sexual abuse. Specifically, Utah Code section 76-5-407
listed three sexual offenses for which “any touching, even if
accomplished through clothing, is sufficient to constitute the
relevant element of the offense.” See id. § 76-5-407(3) (2008). Those
offenses are sodomy on a child, sexual abuse of a child, and
aggravated sexual abuse of a child. See id. § 76-5-407(3)(a)–(b).
Because section 76-5-407 excluded forcible sexual abuse from this