2022, State v. Ray, 2022 UT App 39, 509 P.3d 791. Footnotes 8 and
[…] State v. Ray
Detective subsequently interviewed Ray, during which Ray
confirmed that his relationship with R.M. began as a result of him
sending a text message to a wrong number. Ray further related
how they began discussing religion, politics, and personal matters
and how they eventually began developing feelings for each
other. He also confirmed that he used the pseudonym Edward
Matthews.
¶18 The State charged Ray with one count each of forcible
sexual abuse and object rape, and two counts of forcible sodomy.
To prove lack of consent, the State relied on Utah Code section
76-5-406(2)(k) (the enticement provision), which provides that
forcible sexual abuse and other sexual offenses are without
consent if “the victim is 14 years of age or older, but younger than
18 years of age, and the actor is more than three years older than
the victim and entices or coerces the victim to submit or
participate, under circumstances not amounting to . . . force or
threat.” See Utah Code. Ann. § 76-5-406(2)(k) (LexisNexis Supp.
2021).8
¶19 At a preliminary hearing, R.M. testified that she did not
feel well when Detective interviewed her at the hospital and that