RENDERED: APRIL 8, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] who possesses a property interest within the Commonwealth. KRS
454.210(2)(a)6.
KRS 454.210(3)(a)3. establishes the Kentucky Secretary of State as
the agent for nonresident persons, and describes the means by which process is
served. The Secretary of State complied with this provision by sending separate
certified mailings, return receipt requested, to Mr. Hicks at the two addresses
provided by Appellee. Appellee properly relied on the long arm statute to attempt
service of process on Mr. Hicks and the Trust.
The next question, then, is whether Mr. Hicks, individually, was
properly served. KRS 454.210(3)(c), cited above, states:
The Secretary of State shall, within seven (7) days of
receipt thereof in his office, mail a copy of the summons
and complaint to the defendant at the address given in the
complaint. The letter shall be posted by certified mail,
return receipt requested, and shall bear the return address
-14-
of the Secretary of State. The clerk shall make the usual
return to the court, and in addition the Secretary of State
shall make a return to the court showing that the acts
contemplated by this statute have been performed, and
shall attach to his return the registry receipt, if any.
Summons shall be deemed to be served on the return of
the Secretary of State and the action shall proceed as
provided in the Rules of Civil Procedure.
(Emphasis added.)
The record demonstrates that the Secretary of State performed the acts
contemplated by the statute. Within seven days of receipt, the Secretary mailed the
summons and petition to Mr. Hicks, individually, to the correct address by certified
mail, return receipt requested. Mr. Hicks acknowledges that the address was
correct, as it was the same address successfully used by Appellee to communicate
with Appellant both before and after the filing of this action. The Secretary of
State then made “a return” to the court, i.e., an acknowledgement that the required