In re L.F.
[…] Additionally, in the event that a parent is incarcerated: 7 " [S]ervice shall be made by return receipt delivery to addressee only to both the person in charge of the institution and the confined parent in care of the person in charge of the institution or that person's designee." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2237(d). Finally, if service cannot be accomplished in person through the typical methods, Kansas law permits notice of the proceeding to be published in a newspaper of general circulation—so long as the State first exercises due diligence in its attempts to serve the parties in person. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2237(e). The statute states: "If service cannot be completed after due diligence using any other method provided in this section, service may be made by publication in accordance with this subsection. Before service by publication, the petitioner, or someone on behalf of the petitioner, shall file an affidavit which shall state the affiant has made an attempt, but unsuccessful, with due diligence to ascertain the names or residences, or both, of the persons. The notice shall be published once a week for two consecutive weeks in the newspaper authorized to publish legal notices in the county where the petition is filed. If a parent cannot be served by other means and due diligence has revealed with substantial certainty that the parent is residing in a particular locality, publication shall also be in a newspaper authorized to publish legal notices in that locality." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38- 2237(e). Understandably, service by publication "is a last resort for service on a parent in a termination proceeding." In re M.H., No. 112,378, 2015 WL 3514180, at *4 (Kan. App. 2015) (unpublished opinion).