Reversed and Remanded and Memorandum Opinion filed April 14, 2022.
[…] and conclusions of law.
A. General Legal Principles
Review of an arbitration award is “extraordinarily narrow.” Amoco D.T. Co.
v. Occidental Petroleum Corp., 343 S.W.3d 837, 841 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th
Dist.] 2011, pet. denied). “Under the TAA, a trial court shall vacate an award if
the rights of a party were prejudiced by the ‘evident partiality of an arbitrator
appointed as a neutral arbitrator.’” In re Marriage of Piske, 578 S.W.3d 625, 628
(Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2019, no pet.) (quoting Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
Code § 171.088(a)(2)(A)). A party seeking to vacate an arbitration award bears the
burden of presenting a complete record that establishes grounds for vacatur. Id.
“Courts must vacate arbitration awards when ‘the rights of a party were prejudiced
by . . . evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator.’” Forest
Oil Corp. v. El Rucio Land & Cattle Co., 518 S.W.3d 422, 431 (Tex. 2017)
(quoting Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 177.088(a)(2)(A)).
We review a trial court’s legal decision of whether to vacate an arbitration
award de novo. Builders First Source-S. Tex., LP v. Ortiz, 515 S.W.3d 451, 455