Affirmed and Opinion filed April 12, 2022.
[…] to Facebook’s special appearance and motion to dismiss.
The trial court denied Facebook’s motion to dismiss on May 23, 2019, and
denied Facebook’s special appearance on October 7, 2019. On October 25, 2019,
Facebook filed a notice of appeal seeking review of the denial of its special
1
Doe’s lawsuit also included claims against the following defendants: Backpage.com,
LLC d/b/a Backpage; Carl Ferrer; Michael Lacey; James Larkin; John Brunst; America’s Inns,
Inc. d/b/a America’s Inn 8201 Southwest Fwy, Houston, Tx 77074; and Texas Pearl, Inc.
2
Section 98.002(a) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides: “A defendant who
engages in the trafficking of persons or who intentionally or knowingly benefits from
participating in a venture that traffics another person is liable to the person trafficked, as
provided by this chapter, for damages arising from the trafficking of that person by the defendant
or venture.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 98.002(a).
2
appearance. That same day, Facebook filed a petition for writ of mandamus in this
court, seeking to compel the district judge to set aside the order denying
Facebook’s Rule 91a motion to dismiss.
This court denied Facebook’s mandamus petition.