IN RE ALTABA, INC. ) C.A. No. 2020-0413-JTL
[…] When the
Company mailed notices of dissolution to potential claimants, including the plaintiffs in all
six of the putative class actions filed in Canada, no class had been certified in any province
for any purpose, and none of the counsel had received a representation order. If no one had
responded, the Company doubtless would have relied on that fact to argue that no security
was required for the Canadian Claims. The Company then turned to Ontario Counsel to
negotiate over the amount of security for this proceeding. At the time, no class had been
17
A. The Legal Standard
Section 280(c)(1) requires that the court “determine the amount and form of security
that will be reasonably likely to be sufficient to provide compensation” for any claim that
is “the subject of a pending action, suit or proceeding to which the corporation is a party”
(a “Litigation Claim”). 8 Del. C. § 280(c)(1). Under this test, the Company bore the burden
of proving that its proposed amount of security is “reasonably likely to be sufficient” (the
“Reasonableness Standard”). See National Class Actions Decision, 264 A.3d at 1162.