IN RE ALTABA, INC. ) C.A. No. 2020-0413-JTL
[…] of any losses from the litigation.
Pertinent to this decision, various plaintiffs filed six putative class action lawsuits
against the Company in five different Canadian provinces. Canada lacks any mechanism
for consolidating class actions across provinces. Instead, the class actions in different
provinces may proceed to judgment, with the court adjusting the remedy in a particular
action to avoid duplicative recoveries.
The Company subsequently dissolved and elected to wind up its affairs and make
liquidating distributions using the optional, court-supervised process under Sections 280
and 281(a) of the Delaware General Corporation Law (the “Elective Path”). Under the
Elective Path, the dissolved corporation “shall petition the Court of Chancery to determine
the amount and form of security that will be reasonably likely to be sufficient to provide
compensation for any claim against the corporation which is the subject of a pending
action, suit or proceeding to which the corporation is a party.” 8 Del. C. § 280(c)(1).
The Company sent notice of this proceeding to the putative plaintiffs in the six
Canadian class actions, and plaintiff’s counsel in two of the actions submitted claims (the
“Canadian Claims”). The first action, captioned Karasik v. Yahoo! Inc., No. CV-16-