IN RE RIVIERA RESOURCES, INC. ) C.A. No. 2022-0862-JTL
[…] Schiffner et al., An updated look at petroleum well leaks, ineffective policies, and the
social cost of methane in Canada’s largest oil-producing province, 164 Climactic
Change 60 (2021); Patricia M.B. Saint-Vincent et al., An Analysis of Abandoned Oil Well
Characteristics Affecting Methane Emissions Estimates in the Cherokee Platform in
Eastern Oklahoma, 47 Geophysical Rsch. Letters, Nov. 23, 2020; Mary Kang et al.,
Direct measurements of methane emissions from abandoned oil and gas wells in
Pennsylvania, 111 Proc. Nat’l Acad. Scis. 18173 (2014).
21
B. The Guardian Ad Litem
Section 280(c)(3) provides that “[t]he Court of Chancery may appoint a guardian
ad litem in respect of any such proceeding brought under this subsection. The reasonable
fees and expenses of such guardian, including all reasonable expert witness fees, shall be
paid by the petitioner in such proceeding.” 8 Del. C. § 280(c)(3). Delaware courts have
not yet addressed the standard applied when appointing a guardian under Section
280(c)(3). In prior decisions, the discussion has been limited to observing that the statute