IN RE RIVIERA RESOURCES, INC. ) C.A. No. 2022-0862-JTL
[…] compensation for claims that have not been made known to the corporation
or that have not arisen but that, based on facts known to the corporation or
successor entity, are likely to arise or to become known to the corporation
or successor entity within 5 years after the date of dissolution or such
longer period of time as the Court of Chancery may determine not to
exceed 10 years after the date of dissolution.
8 Del. C. § 280(c)(3).
The Delaware courts have not previously interpreted the meaning of the
“reasonably likely to be sufficient” standard in Section 280(c)(3), but the same language
appears in Section 280(c)(1). That section requires that the Court of Chancery “determine
the amount and form of security that will be reasonably likely to be sufficient to provide
compensation for any claim against the corporation which is the subject of a pending
action, suit or proceeding to which the corporation is a party . . . .” 8 Del. C. § 280(c)(1).
The court has referred to the “reasonably likely to be sufficient” standard as the
“Reasonableness Standard.” See In re Altaba, Inc., 264 A.3d 1138, 1162 (Del. Ch. 2021).
The plain meaning of the Reasonableness Standard starts with the concept of
sufficiency.