IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] dissolution to all persons having claims against the corporation other
than claims already in litigation. See 8 Del. C. § 280(a)(1).
(ii) Claimants then must present their claims in writing before a specified
date, no earlier than sixty days from the date of the corporation’s
notice, to preserve their claims. See id. § 280(a)(1)(c), (a)(2).
(iii) The dissolved corporation may reject any timely presented claim in
whole or in part, at which point the rejected claim is lost if the
claimant does not commence an action, suit, or proceeding with
respect to the claim. See id. § 280(a)(3)–(4).
(iv) The dissolved corporation may offer security to a claimant for an
unrejected claim, which is deemed accepted “as the sole source from
which to satisfy the claim against the corporation” if the claimant does
not object within 120 days. See id. § 280(b)(2).
6
(v) The dissolved corporation “shall petition the Court of Chancery to
determine the amount and form of security that will be sufficient to
provide compensation” for any claim where the corporation’s offer of
security was rejected. See id. § 280(c)(2).
(vi) The dissolved corporation “shall petition the Court of Chancery to
determine the amount and form of security that will be reasonably
likely to be sufficient to provide compensation for any claim against
the corporation which is the subject of a pending action, suit or
proceeding to which the corporation is a party.” See id. § 280(c)(1).
(vii) The dissolved corporation “shall petition the Court of Chancery to
determine the amount and form of security which will be reasonably
likely to be sufficient to provide compensation for claims that have
not been made known to the corporation or that have not arisen but
that, based on facts known to the corporation or successor entity, are
likely to arise or to become known to the corporation or successor
entity within 5 years after the date of dissolution or such longer period
of time as the Court of Chancery may determine not to exceed 10
years after the date of the dissolution.” See id. § 280(c)(3).
After following this process, paying or providing for claims, and posting the required
security, “[a]ny remaining assets shall be distributed to the stockholders of the dissolved
corporation.” Id. § 281(a).