IN RE ALTABA, INC. ) C.A. No. 2020-0413-JTL
[…] [owed to the affiliates entitled to indemnification].
Boesky¸1988 WL 42250, at *17. Those comments hold true for this case.
A practice of moving quickly would risk turning the Elective Path into something
different than what the General Assembly envisioned. The Elective Path was most clearly
intended as a solution for product liability lawsuits, claims arising from mass torts, and
other large-scale, long-tail liabilities that might not emerge until years after the completion
of a normal winding up process. The language of Section 280 evidences the General
Assembly’s concern for product liability lawsuits by expressly providing that “as used in
this section and in § 281 of this title, the term ‘contractual claims’ shall not include any
implied warranty as to any product manufactured, sold, distributed or handled by the
dissolved corporation.” 8 Del. C. § 280(b)(1). In RegO, the seminal decision addressing
the two statutory paths, Chancellor Allen explained that prior law failed adequately to
address the difficulties of providing “compensation to persons injured by defective