IN RE ALTABA, INC. ) C.A. No. 2020-0413-JTL
[…] The Elective Path and the Default Path each establish standards for three categories
of claims. The first category encompasses claims against the corporation that are the
38
subject of pending litigation (“Litigation Claims”). The Elective Path frames the standard
as follows:
A corporation . . . shall petition the Court of Chancery to determine the
amount and form of security that will be reasonably likely to be sufficient to
provide compensation for any claim against the corporation which is the
subject of a pending action, suit or proceeding to which the corporation is a
party.
8 Del. C. § 280(c)(1). The Default Path defines the standard in similar terms: “A dissolved
corporation . . . shall make such provision as will be reasonably likely to be sufficient to
provide compensation for any claim against the corporation which is the subject of a
pending action, suit or proceeding to which the corporation is a party.” Id. § 281(b)(ii).
Both paths thus use the Reasonableness Standard for Litigation Claims.
The second category encompasses claims that have not yet arisen but are likely to
arise (“Likely Claims”). The Elective Path defines the standard as follows: