IN RE ALTABA, INC. ) C.A. No. 2020-0413-JTL
[…] ability of claimants to challenge whether the corporation complied with the statutory
requirements of the two paths results in different levels of risk. Compliance with the
statutory standards under the Default Path “will, in principle at least, always be litigable.”8
Compliance with the Elective Path will be determined contemporaneously by a court.
Directors and stockholders thus face a greater degree of residual risk under the Default Path
7
In re Krafft-Murphy Co., 82 A.3d 696, 706 (Del. 2013); see 8 Del. C. § 281(c)
(“Directors of a dissolved corporation . . . which has complied with subsection (a) or (b) of
this section shall not be personally liable to the claimants of the dissolved corporation”);
id. § 282(a) (limiting liability of stockholders where a corporation has complied with either
path to the lesser of the “stockholder’s pro rata share of the claim or the amount so
distributed to such stockholder”).
8
RegO, 623 A.2d at 97; see R. Franklin Balotti & Jesse A. Finkelstein, 1 The