IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Ghodsee argues the language of the NED order created a take charge duty
by directing DMHPs and KPD to detain him. However, we consider a court order
and statutory authority to act. See Davis, 127 Wn. App. at 842, see also Miller v.
-9-
No. 82897-5-I/10
Pierce County, No. 53344-8-II (Wash. Ct. App. Feb. 9, 2021) (unpublished),
https://www.courts.wa.gov/opinions/pdf/D2%2053344-8-II%20Unpublished%20O
pinion.pdf (county owed a duty under its statutory authority to confine an individual
“and the court’s order requiring it to do so” pursuant to a judgment and sentence).7
Former RCW 71.05.150(4) only grants DMHPs authority to “notify a peace officer
to take such person or cause such person to be taken into custody.” They have
no statutory authority nor statutory mandate to physically detain an individual
themselves. Rather the statute is clear that they “may notify” a peace officer to
take an individual into custody. See Id.
The language of the NED order is similarly clear. The superior court found