Sina Ghodsee, V. City Of Kent, Et Ano
[…] Former RCW 71.05.120 states: (1) No officer of a public or private agency, nor the superintendent, professional person in charge, his or her professional designee, or attending staff of any such agency, nor any public official performing functions necessary to the administration of this chapter, nor peace officer responsible for detaining a person pursuant to this chapter, nor any designated crisis responder, nor the state, a unit of local government, an evaluation and treatment facility, a secure detoxification facility, or an approved substance use disorder treatment program shall be civilly or criminally liable for performing duties pursuant to this chapter with regard to the decision of whether to admit, discharge, release, administer antipsychotic medications, or detain a person for evaluation and treatment: PROVIDED, That such duties were performed in good faith and without gross negligence. The statutory language addresses detention, but also expressly includes a variety of other duties—admitting or discharging a patient, releasing a patient, and administering medication. Id., see also Konicke, 16 Wn.