IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] ‘obtaining a warrant is not practical because the delay inherent in securing a warrant would
compromise officer safety, facilitate escape[,] or permit the destruction of evidence.’” Tibbles, 169
Wn.2d at 370 (internal quotation marks omitted).
- 16 -
No. 82897-5-I/17
For both entities, Ghodsee contends the statute is inapplicable because the
allegedly negligent acts were unrelated to the “decision of whether to . . . detain”
Ghodsee as the superior court had already made that decision when it signed the
NED order. Former RCW 71.05.120 states:
(1) No officer of a public or private agency, nor the
superintendent, professional person in charge, his or her
professional designee, or attending staff of any such agency, nor any
public official performing functions necessary to the administration of
this chapter, nor peace officer responsible for detaining a person
pursuant to this chapter, nor any designated crisis responder, nor the
state, a unit of local government, an evaluation and treatment facility,
a secure detoxification facility, or an approved substance use
disorder treatment program shall be civilly or criminally liable for
performing duties pursuant to this chapter with regard to the decision
of whether to admit, discharge, release, administer antipsychotic
medications, or detain a person for evaluation and treatment:
PROVIDED, That such duties were performed in good faith and
without gross negligence.
The statutory language addresses detention, but also expressly includes a
variety of other duties—admitting or discharging a patient, releasing a patient, and
administering medication. Id., see also Konicke, 16 Wn. App. 2d at 145–46. These